Home

Upcoming Events

View All

Jan
10
Sat
Tour de Felasco @ San Felasco Hammock Preserve State Park
Jan 10 all-day
Tour de Felasco @ San Felasco Hammock Preserve State Park | Alachua | Florida | United States

For more information about the event, including a list of area accommodations, event rules, directions to the ride start/finish, and more, either click the following link or paste it into your browser:  http://sanfelasco.net/tour.shtml

Jan
23
Fri
Jimmy Carnes Indoor Track and Field Meet @ Stephen C, O'Connell Center
Jan 23 – Jan 24 all-day
Jimmy Carnes Indoor Track and Field Meet  @ Stephen C, O'Connell Center  | Gainesville | Florida | United States

The 8th Annual Jimmy Carnes Indoor Track and Field Invitational will take place on January 23-24, 2015 inside the Stephen C. O’Connell Center.

Open/University Competition will take place on Friday, January 23 and the Youth Competition will take place on Saturday, January 24.

To register for the University Meet on Friday, January 23, please Click Here

To register for the Open/Master’s Meet on Friday, January 23, please Click Here

To register for the Youth Meet on Saturday, January 24, please Click Here

For a list of Jimmy Carnes Preferred Hotels, please Click Here

Please read the information below regarding registration deadlines, meet schedules and correction fees. Click Here for PDF version of the below information.

Running Store Sponsor:

RunnersPace

http://www.therunnerspace.com/

Date:   January 23 & 24, 2015

 Location:  Stephen C. O’Connell Center:

Gainesville, Florida

 Times:

Friday Jan 237:00am-12:00pm Packet Pick-up for Open / University Stephen C. O’Connell CenterGate 1
Friday Jan 238:00am-6:00pm Open / University Competition Stephen C. O’Connell Center
Friday Jan 231:00pm-7:00pm Youth Packet Pick-up (Corrections are $10/athlete/event, etc.) Stephen C. O’Connell CenterGate 1
Saturday Jan 246:00am-10:00am LATE Youth Packet Pick-up (Corrections are $20/athlete – sex or age changes only) Stephen C. O’Connell CenterGate 1
Saturday Jan 248:30am-6:00pm Youth Competition – Rolling Schedule Stephen C. O’Connell Center

Open / University:  ($25/athlete or $350/single sex team).  All entries are to be completed online at www.directathletics.com between 12/1/14 and 1/20/15.  Entries will close for online registration at 11:59pm on 1/20/15.  Any entries not completed correctly online by that time will be considered late.  Additional correction fees will be assessed to those entries, please see below for information on fees.

 Fees:  All fees are due at the time of registration online.

Entry Fee: $25 per athlete for a maximum of 3 events each.  $350/single sex team

*No Late Entries will be accepted for Open, University or Masters after 11:59pm on 1/20/15

Correction Fee:
AFTER 1/20/15:  $20/athlete changed due to sex or age only.  No adding events or changing events after the deadline on 1/20/15. The fee ($20 cash / athlete) must be paid at packet pickup or athlete will not be able to race.
All Open, University or Masters meet questions should be sent to scott@halfmiletiming.com

Admission:

$5.00 per person not entered in the meet as an athlete. CASH ONLY.  If a team has 4 to 8 athletes they will receive 1 coach’s admission. If a team has 9 to 16 athletes they will receive 2 coach’s admission. If teams have over 16 athletes they will receive a maximum of 3.  All others will be expected to pay the admission price.  Please email mcrimmins@gainesvillesportscommission.com to request team medical staff bands.

 Awards:

Medals will be awarded for the top 3 places in each age group according to final results.

Age Groups:    Open:   19-29, 30-39, 40-49, 50-59, 60-69, 70+

Field Event Progressions/Minimum Marks:

Women PV:             TBA

Men PV:                  TBA

Women HJ:             TBA

Men HJ:                   TBA

Long Jump, Triple Jump, Shot Put, Weight Throw:  3 attempts with top 9 to finals for additional 3 attempts.

Open / University/Master (Friday, January 23)

HIGH SCHOOLERS WILL NOT BE ALLOWED TO COMPETE IN THE OPEN/UNIVERSITY/MASTER COMPETITION

 9:00am                    Women’s Pentathlon, Weight Throw (W followed by M)

10:00am                  High Jump (Men Only)

11:00am                  Long Jump (W followed by M), Pole Vault (W followed by M), High Jump (Women Only)

11:00am                  55m Hurdles (W-M) – PRELIM

11:30am                  55m Dash (W, M) – PRELIM

12:30pm                  55m Hurdles (M-W)

12:50pm                  55m Dash (W, M)

1:20pm                    1 Mile (W, M)

2:00pm                    400m Dash (W, M)

2:00pm                    Shot Put (W followed by M), Triple Jump (W followed by M)

2:45pm                    800m Run (W, M)

3:30pm                    200m Dash (W, M)

4:15pm                    3000m Run (W, M)

5:15pm                    4x400m Relay (W, M)

5:30pm                    DMR Relay (W, M)

6:00pm                    3000m Run (G, B) [11-12, 13-14, 15-16, 17-18]

YOUTH:  ($25/athlete).  The youth meet will be divided into two sessions. The morning session will start with ages 14 years old and under competing in the field events, and ages 15 years old and up competing in running events. Afternoon session will start with ages 14 years old and under competing in running events, and ages 15 years old and up will competing in field events.  Please see Youth Meet schedule for full events.

All early entries are to be completed online at www.coacho.com between 12/1/14 and 1/14/15. Early Entries will close for online registration at 11:59pm on 1/14/15. 

 *It is your responsibility to review your meet entry prior to the deadline to make any necessary changes. Any entries not completed correctly online by that time will be considered late and additional late and correction fees will be assessed to those entries. Please see below for information on additional fees.

 Fees:  All fees are due at the time of registration online.

Early Entry Fee: $25 per athlete for a maximum of 3 events each.

Late Entry Fees:

$50 per athlete- Late Entries will be accepted between 1/15/15-1/19/15 @ 11:59pm. No entries will be accepted after 1/19/15 @ 11:59pm

Correction Fee:

Between 1/15/15 and 1/19/15 @ 11:59pm: $10/athlete for sex or age issues, correction of entered events (up to the 3 per athlete maximum).      The fee ($10 cash / athlete) must be paid at packet pickup or athlete will not be able to race.

Between 1/20/15 and 1/23/15:  $20/athlete changed due to sex or age only. No adding events or changing events after the deadline on 1/19/15. The fee ($20 cash / athlete) must be paid at packet pickup or athlete will not be able to race.

All youth meet questions should be sent to dogbone735@bellsouth.net

 Admission:

$5.00 per person not entered in the meet as an athlete.  CASH ONLY. If a team has 4 to 8 athletes they will receive 1 coach’s admission. If a team has 9 to 16 athletes they will receive 2 coach’s admission. If teams have over 16 athletes they will receive a maximum of 3.  All others will be expected to pay the admission price.

 Awards:

Medals will be awarded for the top 3 places in each age group according to final results.

Age Groups:    *Saturday heats will be drawn by age group! 

Youth:   4-6, 7-8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15-16, 17-18

Field Event Progressions/Minimum Marks:

Girls PV:             2.10m       Boys PV:       2.80m

Girls Long Jump:  Three attempts

Boys Long Jump: Three attempts

Girls Shot Put:     Three attempts

Boys Shot Put:     Three attempts

YOUTH (Friday – Saturday, January 23 and 24)

Friday Youth Event:

6:00pm 3000M Run (G-B) [11,12, 13,14] [15-16, 17-18]

 Saturday Order for ages 14 and under of Events (Rolling Schedule):

8:30am Start: Pole Vault (G-B) [13, 14, 15-16, 17-18]

8:30am Start 14 and under:

Long Jump (G-B) [4-6, 7-8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13-14]

Shot Put (B-G) [4-6, 7-8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13-14]

Afternoon Session (Rolling Schedule) Tentative Start Time 12:00pm

55m Hurdles G-B) [11, 12, 13, 14]

55m Dash (G-B) [4-6, 7-8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14]

1 Mile Run (G-B) [9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14]

400m Dash (G-B) [7-8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14]

800m Run (G-B) [9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14]

200m Dash (G-B) [4-6, 7-8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14]

 Saturday Order for ages 15 and up of Events (Rolling Schedule):

8:30am Start: Pole Vault (G-B) [13, 14, 15-16, 17-18]

8:30am Start 15 and up:

1 Mile Run (G-B) [15-16, 17-18]

200m Dash (G-B) [15-16, 17-18]

800m Run (G-B) [15-16, 17-18]

400m Dash (G-B) [15-16, 17-18]

55m Dash (G-B) [15-16, 17-18]

55m Hurdles (G-B) [15-16, 17-18]

Afternoon Session (Rolling Schedule) Tentative Start Time 12:00pm

Long Jump (G-B) [15-16, 17-18]

Shot Put (B-G) [15-16, 17-18]

Jan
31
Sat
Crappie USA Classic
Jan 31 all-day
Crappie USA Classic

Lakes Orange, Lochloosa, & Newmans, FL

Start time: 6:30 AM

Stop time: 3:00 PM

Weigh in time: 4:00 PM

For more details on this event please click here.

 

Feb
6
Fri
Baseball Youth Championships (NYBC Qualifier) @ Champions Park of Newberry, FL
Feb 6 – Feb 8 all-day

The Baseball Youth® Winter Championship is held February 6-8, 2015 at Champions Park in Newberry, Florida. 3 Game Guarantee event. Due At Registration: Total Paid Team Balance. $200 (8U), $400 (9U-10U), $450 (11U-12U), $500 (13U-14U)

For more information or to register for the tournament, please visit https://baseballyouth.launchtrack.events/register/baseball-youth-winter-championships

Feb
14
Sat
Five Points of Life Marathon Weekend @ UF Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine Institute
Feb 14 – Feb 15 all-day
Five Points of Life Marathon Weekend @ UF Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine Institute

For more information on the Race Weekend and Registration please click here.

Need a place to host your sport event?

If you are looking for a place to host your state, regional, national or international sports event, look no further than our community and the GSC. Our professional staff and corps of local volunteers can skillfully host your event using our experience, industry professional standards, and best practices.

Contact us today
to begin planning your next successful competition or joining our efforts!

Alachua County Visitors and Convention Bureau
The activities of the Gainesville Sports Commission(GSC) are partially funded through the Alachua County Visitors and Convention Bureau.


Sports License Plates